photo:  Dr. Robert O’Donnell/Twitter

Wilton High School held its 2018 Fine and Performing Arts (FAPA) Awards ceremony on May 23, in the annual end-of-school-year recognition for student achievement in art, music and theater. Nearly 100 students were honored with awards and scholarships for their artistic accomplishments.

This year’s Fine and Performing Arts Award was presented to Katherine Barbour. This prestigious scholarship is presented to a graduating senior involved with at least three separate arts departments at WHS, who demonstrates exemplary dedication, leadership and passion for the arts throughout his or her four high school years.

The other students who received awards were:

Art Awards

Scholastic Art Award Winners 2018

Megan McNamara, 1 Ceramics
Jeremy Wong, 2 Ceramic metals
Jeremy Wong, 1 Fashion piece
Rebecca Blair, 1 Photography
Katherine Psaltos, Fashion portfolio
Katherine Psaltos, 1 Fashion piece
Kaylynn Gunzy, Sculpture
Kaylynn Gunzy, Sculpture
Maddie O’Brien, 1 Fashion piece
Maud Seymour, Ceramics

Stamford Art Association Award

Chloe Hornby, Annual Elsie Ralph Merit Award
Katherine Psaltos, Portfolio
Kaylynn Gunzy, Sculpture

Sacred Heart Award

Elizabeth Yoon, Painting

Robert Lassen Award

Rebecca Blair

Julia Robb Scholarship from the Wilton Woman’s Club

Kaylynn Gunzy
Alia O’Neil

The Greens and Meadows Holiday Card Award

Elizabeth Yoon

Ambler Trust Scholarship in Honor of Rusty Hurd

Mia Ruefenacht
Jeremy Wong
Katherine Psaltos

PTSA Book Awards

Mackenzie Cote, Ceramics
Eric Yang, Photography
Katherine Psaltos, Fashion
Marcus Guevara, Painting
Julia Erardi, Drawing
Caroline Hoffman, Computer Graphics

PTSA Reflections Art Awards

Visual Arts

1st:  Elizabeth Yoon, Suns
2nd:  Charles Li, Tied Up
3rd: Allison Farago, Cityscape

Photography:

1st:  Christina O’Sullivan, Mirrored City
2nd:  Ryan Link, The Last Curve
3rd:  Katie Kircher, A Day In the Lilypad

Open Art Mural and Paint Brush Awards

Marcus Guevara
Anika Bhagavatula
Lindsey Jarrett

Echelon Awards

Lindsay Gildersleeve, Editor in Chief
Caitlyn Moody
Julianne Cooney
Chloe Hornby

Stop Motion Video Awards

Jake Zeyher
Julia Rothstein
Anna Rava

Charles A. Dana Award

Jeremy Wong

Music Awards

PTSA Book awards for music

Jelena Sypher, Band
Katherine Barbour, Choir
Duncan Vogel, Orchestra

Senior Service Award

Band:  Harvey Alexander, Tor Aronson, Cameron Berg, Aidan Callahan, Daniella Chavez, Eric Chubinsky, Michael Cunningham, Allison Farago, Maya Fazio, Emily Ferencz, Lauren Gardner, Henry Greene, Christian Haase, Ashleigh Hawthorne, Claire Healey, Jonah Hirsch, Michael Hueglin, Justin Kelly, Benjamin Lucas, Zachary O’Grady, Abigail Reber, Ethan Reichgut, Kyle Saxon, Victoria Soule, Bradley Spiewak, Jelena Sypher, Colin Tietjen, Emily Torkelsen, Seth Warren, Jason Welch, Caroline Wilson, John Zizzadoro

Choir:  Nathalie Axel, Katherine Barbour, Rachel Boal, Trevor Brown, Aidan Callahan, Olivia Colander, Margaret Cummins, Liam DeFelice, Jamie Feidner, Evan Helman, Lydia Hoffman, Katherine Jankowski, Nicholas Koleszar, Luke Maloney, Finn Maloney, Sarah Moran, Anna Maria Onnerud, Amanda Perry, Sophie Roberts, Riley Sexton, Rachel Strazza, Adriana Sudano, Nicholas Sylvia, SibhiNandan Thirumal Kumaran, Madeleine Tupper, Claire Vocke, Michael Wehrli, Alison Wenman

Orchestra:  Tor Aronson, Andrew Beecher, Annie Beneventano, Jason Cai, Olivia Colander, Nora Hoch, Manya Jones, Monique Kern, Emily Kesselman, Chuck Li, Luke Maloney, Michael McElroy, Marjorie McWilliams, Sarah Moran, Kaz Nobumoto, Isha Shah, Duncan Vogel, Michael Wallace, Albert Wei

Outstanding Members

Men’s Choir:  Michael Wehrli, Liam DeFelice

Chamber Singers:  Amanda Perry, Rachel Boal

Madrigal Singers:  Nick Koleszar, Anna Maria Onnerud

Concert Choir:  Adarsh Varghese and Lily Mikita

Orchestra:  Manya Jones, Chuck Li, Kaz Nobumoto, Duncan Vogel, Michael Wallace, Albert Wei

Wind Ensemble:  Eric Chubinsky, Christian Haase, Ashleigh Hawthorne, Claire Healey, Michael Hueglin, Justin Kelly, Zachary O’Grady, Bradley Spiewak, Victoria Soule, Emily Torkelsen

Jazz Ensemble:  Michael Cunningham, Ethan Reichgut

John Philip Sousa National Band Award

Jonah Hirsch

Louis Armstrong National Jazz Award

Cameron Berg

National School Choral Award

Katie Jankowski
SibhiNandan Thirumal Kumaran

National School Orchestra Award

Albert Wei

Band Director’s Scholarship

Tor Aronson
Caroline Wilson

John Rhodes Scholarship

Daniella Chavez
Kyle Saxon

Fred Waring Director’s Award for Chorus

Lydia Hoffman

Choral Director’s Scholarship

Riley Sexton

Wilton Singers Scholarship

Trevor Brown
Rachel Strazza

Orchestra Director’s Scholarship

Albert Wei

FAPA Scholarship

Katherine Barbour

Theater Awards

Directors Award

Luke Maloney

Producers Award

Maggie Cummins and Amanda Smith

Golden Curtain Award

Rachel Strazza

Little Theater Company Award

Ella Kinnersley

Yes, And Award

Liam De Felice

Batting 1000 Award

Finn Maloney

TAPS Award

Lydia Hoffman

Rookie of the Year

Lily Mikita

advertisement