The Wilton Y Wahoos hosted their second and final long course meet of the 2017 season at the Riverbrook Regional YMCA Wilton Branch from June 1-4. Hundreds of swimmers representing a dozen teams from Connecticut participated in the meet.  The 12 & under Wahoos were the stars of the weekend, with many of them qualifying for finals and championship meets for the first time.

Many Wilton swimmers placed in the top 10.

10 & Under Girls

Karolina Bukowski placed 3rd in the 100-meter butterfly, 5th in the 100-meter breaststroke, 7th in the 50-meter butterfly and 10th in the 100-meter freestyle and backstroke; and Aanya Kongettira won the 50-meter and 100-meter backstrokes, placed 5th in the 200-meter freestyle and 100-meter butterfly, 6th in the 50-meter butterfly and 9th in the 50-meter breaststroke.  Sahana Bhagavatula, Hannah Hsu, Elizabeth Jeanes, Hannah Looney, Sarah Morris, Nina Rutherford, Alexis Shukovsky and Madeline Shukovsky also participated in the meet.

10 & Under Boys

Daniel Babashak won the 50-meter breaststroke and placed 2nd in the 50-meter and 100-meter butterfly events, 3rd in the 100-meter breaststroke, 4th in the 200-meter freestyle, 5th in the 100-meter freestyle and 9th in the 200-meter IM; Hirsh Iyer placed 3rd in the 50-meter backstroke, 4th in the 50-meter and 100-meter butterfly events and 6th in the 100-meter breaststroke and freestyle; Brendan Morris finished 9th in the 100-meter breaststroke; and, Andrew Zhou placed 10th in the 200-meter IM. Also participating in the meet was Andrew Mims.

11-12 Girls Division

Ava Fasano finished 8th in the 50-meter breaststroke and 10th in the 100-meter backstroke; Virginia Hastings placed 7th in the 100-meter freestyle; Whitney Hess placed 10th in the 100-meter butterfly; Anya Iyer finished 4th in the 100-meter butterfly, 5th in the 50-meter freestyle, 8th in the 200-meter IM and freestyle, 9th in the 100-meter backstroke and 10th in the 50-meter butterfly; Sydney Lillis placed 3rd in the 100-meter butterfly, 7th in the 200-meter IM and 8th in the 400-meter freestyle; and, Casey Vanderwall finished 5th in the 100-meter freestyle, 6th in the 200-meter freestyle and backstroke and 7th in the 50-meter backstroke. Isabel Barbieri, Julia DiLullo, Anna Getner, Yana Giannoutsos, Sophia Gimby, Avni Gupta, Hannah Hemschot, Sienna Kauh, Tiffany Ling, Samantha Mims, Melanie Rutherford, Hannah Schubkegel, Stephanie Tang and Jordan Yee also swam in the meet.

11-12 Boys Division

Michael Adams placed 6th in the 100-meter backstroke, 8th in the 100-meter freestyle, 9th in the 50-meter breaststroke and 10th in the 200-meter freestyle; Vrishak Duriseti finished 9th in the 100-meter butterfly; James LaBant placed 10th in the 100-meter freestyle and backstroke; Ben Steward finished 4th in the 100-meter butterfly, 5th in the 100-meter backstroke, 6th in the 400-meter freestyle, 7th in the 100-meter freestyle, 8th in the 200-meter IM and freestyle and 10th in the 50-meter butterfly; Sean Thomas placed 8th in the 100-meter backstroke; and, Joshua Zheng finished 6th in the 50-meter breaststroke.  Other 11-12 boy swimmers included Gavin Lam, Dev Madhavani and Alvin Zhang.

13-14 Girls Division

Emma Babashak won the 200-meter freestyle, placed 2nd in the 100-meter freestyle, 3rd in the 100-meter backstroke, 4th in the 100-meter butterfly and 400-meter freestyle and 5th in the 400-meter IM; Emily Bukowski placed 6th in the 100-meter breaststroke; Olivia Crisafulli placed 8th in the 200-meter breaststroke and 10th in the 100-meter butterfly and breaststroke; Carolyn Hendricks finished 7th in the 200-meter butterfly; Avery Newcomer won the 200-meter breaststroke and placed 10th in the 100-meter freestyle; and, Hayden Roy placed 9th in the 400-meter freestyle.  Other girls in this age group competing throughout the weekend included Anika Bhagavatula, Hannah Cowe, Sophia Hemschot, Rebecca Hsu, Hailey Looney, Julia Lorenzoni, Teresa Lorenzoni, Caroline Mahoney, Annabelle Pennino, Isabel Pravia and Rhea Raghavan.

13-14 Boys Division

Maxwell Downing finished 7th in the 200-meter butterfly; Rory Hess won the 100-meter butterfly and placed 2nd in the 200-meter butterfly, 4th in the 200-meter breaststroke and 8th in the 100-meter and 200-meter freestyles; Kevin Hu placed 4th in the 200-meter butterfly, 5th in the 200-meter backstroke, 7th in the 100-meter butterfly and 9th in the 100-meter backstroke; Nate Newcomer finished 8th in the 200-meter backstroke; Will Trentos placed 9th in the 200-meter backstroke; and, Christopher Zhou finished 7th in the 200-meter breaststroke and 10th in the 100-meter breaststroke.  Vishnu Duriseti, Alexander McDonnell and Nathan Meyers also participated in the meet.

15 & Over Girls

Arisa Cowe placed 7th in the 100-meter butterfly; Morgan Dill placed 4th in the 50-meter freestyle, 6th in the 100-meter backstroke, 8th in the 100-meter freestyle, 9th in the 100-meter butterfly and 10th in the 200-meter backstroke; Leila Hastings finished 5th in the 200-meter breaststroke; Ellen Holmquist placed 2nd in the 400-meter IM and 3rd in the 200-meter and 400-meter freestyles, the 100-meter breaststroke and the 200-meter IM; Emma Kauffeld finished 3rd in the 1500-meter freestyle; Taylor Loud placed 5th in the 100-meter breaststroke, 6th in the 50-meter freestyle and 200-meter breaststroke, 7th in the 400-meter freestyle and 8th in the 200-meter freestyle and IM; Grace Schaller finished 9th in the 200-meter butterfly; Katie Stevenson placed 8th in the 200-meter butterfly and 10th in the 50-meter and 100-meter freestyles; and, Emily Walden finished 4th in the 200-meter breaststroke, 9th in the 400-meter freestyle and 10th in the 1500-meter freestyle. Other participants from this age group included Ellie Cramer, Pauline Hendricks, Julianna Hume, Maddie McCaghey, Madeline Pennino and Annabel Roth.

15 & Over Boys

Dylan Flanagan finished 10th in the 100-meter breaststroke; Jake Kealy won the 400-meter IM; Matthew Lamanna placed 5th in the 200-meter breaststroke; Matt Schaller finished 8th in the 200-meter butterfly and 10th in the 1500-meter freestyle; and Will Suchy won the 100-meter freestyle and placed 3rd in the 200-meter butterfly and 5th in the 50-meter and 1500-meter freestyles. Jackson Dill, Jubair Huq, Alex Li, Matthew Martin, Gordon Steward and James Steward also swam in the meet throughout the weekend.

The various teams will be on the road for meets over the next several weeks, then back to CT for their Championship meets in July.  Swimmers with enough qualifying times will head to the YMCA Long Course National Championships in Greensboro, NC at the end of July.